Emu oil is an oil made from the refined fat of the Emu, a bird native to Australia. It has been used for thousands of years by the Australian aborigines for the treatment of b
Meets All AGA Australian Growers Association & AEA American Emu Association Standards for Cosmetic & Topical Pharmaceutical Compliment To Medicine.
We only sell pure emu oil that is filtered three different times.
Once slowly by low indirect heat to kill any bacteria & or contaminants.
Then run twice through cheese cloth & clay which helps to make it the creamy off white in color and odorless.
It is a cosmetic grade which can be taken by mouth or used topically on the skin as well.
The shelf life of about one year.
What is Emu oil?
The Emu as a species goes back approx. 40 million years to the saurian age and its oil has been - and still is being - used by the Australian Aboriginal people for more than 40 000 years as the provider of food and medicine. The Emu plays an important part in Aboriginal Dreamtime and is regarded as sacred. This explains that there must be some special, beneficial health characteristics of Emu oil.
Emu oil is derived from Emu fat which is accumulated by the bird seasonably and which allows it to not only survive some of the harshest climatic conditions on earth, it also enables the Emu to reproduce under these conditions. Emu oil is one of the most powerful synergies of fatty acids, vitamins, minerals, neurotransmitters and many other yet unidentified components. It is the life providing substance for the species.
Today in our “modern” times there are two fundamentally different approaches to Emu oil:
1. One looks at it from an oil chemist’s point:
of view and refines and processes it like crude oil
and the outcome is a nice looking and “clean clear” oil
being liquid and transparent, which is the main
quality criteria from a purely technical point of view.
Refining:
if not done properly will strip out all the beneficial
parts the oil naturally achieves, however, as an
irreversible result the oil will be stripped from its most
"functional natural components".
It can become “dead” in bioactive terms and not worth paying a
premium for because it is just another oil "Manufactured" to an industrial standard.
It took Mother Nature millions of years to “naturally assemble” Emu oil
and make it the powerful, beneficial substance it is,
why would anyone in his or her sane mind try
to undo this by trying to make it look “nice”? Why then bother using Emu oil at all?
2. One looks at the full picture of Emu oil:
Nutritional and therapeutic aspects refer to Aplications.
These first Australians MOST CERTAINLY DID NOT
use technology for their rendering and
they did NOT over refine or strip the oil from its most natural beneficial
components. This is how “modern” man ruins
his food and nutrition.
It contains life supporting components preserved
which keep the male bird alive and well when he
sits and incubates the eggs for 54 days without
feed and water. If you take part of his nutrients
away he will not be a healthy Emu for long
anymore….
It is NOT just an oil but a complex SYNERGY of
vitamins, minerals, essential fatty acids incl.
Omega 3 and 6 and others which must not be
destroyed for the sake of a clean looking product.
It is assembled by the wisdom of mother nature, not by
human brains & modern technology.
Click Here To BUY NOW Large Curtomer OverrunsQty's Limited.
The Therapeutic Goods Administration in Australia (TGA) has ruled that Emu oil when used as a complementary medicine in Australia.
Emu oil categorized as a food supplement or as a pharmaceutical complementary to medicine.
Ingredients, as it comes from a farmed animal and is 100% natural.
EMU OIL TYPICAL SPECIFICATIONS
The oil has been solely derived from Emu fat and has not been blended with any other oil
No added preservatives or anti oxidants.
Emu oil is considered a non-hazardous material as far as shipping is concerned. Flash point <140 ºC
All of the following Specifications are typical working standards for typical commercial cosmetic Emu oil.
MICROBIOLOGICAL LEVELS
TESTS
Specification Range
METHOD
6.1
Standard microbial plate count
<1
AS1766.2.1.91 + 1.3.91
6.2
Aerobic microbial plate count
<1
MAL GP11-c
6.3
Coliforms
<10
AS 1766.2.3.92
6.4
E coli
<1
AS 1766.2.3.92
6.5
Salmonella sp
ND
AS 1766.2.5.92
6.6
Yeasts
<1
AS 1766.2.2.97
6.7
Moulds
<1
AS 1766.2.2.97
6.8
Viruses mainly influenza virus
ND
7. STABILITY
TESTS
Specification Range
METHOD
7.1
Water content
0.1 – 0.5
AOCS Ca 2c-25
7.2
Free fatty acid
0.20 – 1.20
AOCS Ca 5a-40
7.3
Peroxide value
0.5 – 10.0
AOAC 965.33
8. PHYSIO-CHEMICAL CHARACTERIZATION
TESTS
Specification Range
METHOD
8.1
Saponification value
190 – 200
AOCS Cd 3-25
8.2
Specific gravity @ 40 ºC
0.897 – 0.920
AOCS Cc 10a-25
8.3
Viscosity @ 40 ºC
31 – 48
AOCS Ja 11-87
8.4
Refractive index
1.455 – 1.467
AOCS Cc 7-25
8.5
Iodine value
62.0 – 105.0
AOCS Cd 1-25
9. MAJOR FATTY ACIDS
9.1
METHODOLOGY
AOAC 969.33 963.22
9.2
IDENTITY
Specification Range
9.3
C14:0 Myristic
0.20 – 0.50
9.4
C16:0 Pakmitic
17.0 – 23.0
9.5
C16:1 Palmitoleic
2.0 – 4.0
9.6
C18:0 Stearic
7.0 – 11.0
9.7
C18:1 Oleic
35.0 – 55.0
9.8
C18:1 Trans Elaidic
0.08 – 0.80
9.9
C18:2 Linoleic
6.24 – 17.62
9.10
C18:3 Linolenic
0.50 – 18.0
9.11
C20:1 Eicosenic
0.14 – 0.50
9.12
Saturated
28.0 – 32.0
9.13
Monounsaturated
50.0 – 58.0
9.14
Polyunsaturated
5.0 – 17.0
9.15
Omega 3
0.50 – 18.0
9.16
Omega 6
6.0 – 17.0
10. VITAMINS MINERALS
Type
Range Values
10.1
Carotenoids
0.2 – 0.4
10.2
Vitamin A
0.9 – 2.5
10.3
Vitamin E
3.0 – 4.9
10.4
Ash
<0.01
10.5
Iron
<0.1
10.6
Zinc
<0.02
10.7
Magnesium
<0.1
urns, wounds, bruises, and as a pain reliever for bone, muscle, and joint disorders.[citation needed] Emu oil is approximately 70% unsaturated fatty acids. The largest component is oleic acid – a mono-unsaturated fatty acid. Emu oil also contains about 20% linoleic (Omega 6) acid and 1-2% linolenic (Omega 3) acid. There is some evidence to suggest that the oil may have medicinal benefit.[1] It is frequently used topically to soften skin and is frequently found in ointments for dry cracked heels.
Emu oil has been shown in studies to aid in reducing scar formation in healed burn wounds, muscle sprains, and arthritis due to its strong anti-inflammatory properties.
Emu oil is a complete neutral lipid, since emu oil lacks phospholipid, making it highly penetrating to the skin.[2][3]
Handmade Soap - Goat milk handmade soap
rel="stylesheet" type="text/css">
Maxxhits.com
- FREE Search Engine Submission
Click here to submit your URL to over 8000 search engines, directories and links pages Free. Boost your website's traffic fast!!!
We are a family owned business, serving farmers markets and the online community. We are devoted to providing the best organic goat milk soap, goat milk lotion, shea butter, shampoo, lip balm, other moisture sensitive products with the friendliest service possible.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. We make no claims expressed or implied. Keep out of reach of children. Keep out of eyes and mucous membranes. Contact your doctor if pain persists.